Privacy Policy

Corklimerick.ie Privacy and Cookies Policy

Limerick City and County Council is committed to safeguarding the privacy of www.corklimerick.ie (“corklimerick.ie” or “website”) visitors and service users.

This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to corklimerick.ie.

  • Introduction
  • Who we are
  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use your personal data
  • Personal information shared with Third Parties
  • Retaining and deleting personal data
  • Amendments
  • Your Rights
  • Personal data of children
  • Cookies

Introduction

Limerick City and County Council is committed to safeguarding the privacy of www.corklimerick.ie (“corklimerick.ie” or “website”) visitors and service users.

This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to corklimerick.ie.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites.

Any information that you submit via www.corklimerick.ie will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GDPR privacy laws.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this website and providing your consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy indicates that the user has reviewed this policy and has agreed to be bound by it.

If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the website immediately.

Who we are

Corklimerick.ie is owned and operated by Limerick City and County Council.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to “corklimerick.ie” or “Limerick City and County Council”.

This policy applies where we are acting as a “data controller” with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

N/M20 Project Office

Limerick City and County Council

Lissanalta House

Dooradoyle

Limerick V94 H5RR

Ireland

Phone: +353 61 973730

Email: info@corklimerick.ie

Or if you prefer you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer

Limerick City and County Council

Corporate Headquarters

Merchant’s Quay

Limerick V94 EH90

Ireland

Email: dataprotectionofficer@limerick.ie

Phone: +353 61 556000

What information we collect about you

Personal information that we collect from you – this will depend upon the services you are using:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Social media account ID
  • Any itinerary preferences or details to help us suggest items for you
  • Details of your interactions with our Project Team
  • IP Address
  • Device information
  • Website / Browsing History, including location data
  • Cookie information (please see our Cookie Policy for details)

We will not collect any personal information about you on corkimerick.ie without your clear permission.

We collect personal information when you:

  • Contact us for any reason, e.g. reporting a problem, complaints, website issues
  • Complete an online form on corklimerick.ie
  • Browse the website – please see the section on cookies for more information

How we use your personal data

Personal information provided on corklimerick.ie is used solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Please see below general categories of personal data that we may collect and process and the purposes for which we may process that data.

Personal information

How we use this personal information         

Profile data” – profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address.

Profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services.

Profile data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers and keeping records of communications with customers.

Profile data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services.

Profile data may be processed to tailor content to individual tastes.

Usage data” may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.

Usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

Usage data is collected using cookies (see Cookies section below).

Publication data” – information that you post for publication on our website

Publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services.

Email notification data” – information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters

Notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters.

“Correspondence data” – information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us such as feedback forms, contact forms or any other forms submitted on corklimerick.ie

Correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you, updating our customer relationship data and record-keeping.

Personal information shared with Third Parties

In order to provide our services to you, we share your data with Web hosting providers.

Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the data that we supply to it.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.

Retaining and deleting personal data

If you wish for personal data held by us to be deleted, please email your request to info@corklimerick.ie.

Amendments

Limerick City and County Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time.

Your Rights

You have many rights over your personal information and how it is used. You have the;

  • Right to be informed about what we do with your information
  • Right to access your information
  • Right to object to, or restrict, Limerick.ie using your information
  • Right to delete your personal information (unless we have a reason to keep it)
  • Right to stop direct marketing messages
  • Right to portability of your information

If you would like to make a request for any of the rights detailed about, please email info@corklimerick.ie

Personal data of children

Corklimerick.ie and the services it provides are targeted at persons over the age of 16.

In using this website, you are confirming that you are 16 years or older

If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, you can contact info@corklimerick.ie

Cookies

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit.

It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others.

The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)      https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)      https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)      http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)      https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)      https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)      https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).